Archive for January 7th, 2009

07
Jan
09

Santogold Or M.I.A.??

 

santogold

Ok let me start off with saying I am so glad these two women have entered the game and brung the new sound & energy they deliver in there songs they are dope and talented as Fuck!! lol so here are some stats, vids & pics to help you decide.

 

santogold1

Continue reading ‘Santogold Or M.I.A.??’

Advertisements
07
Jan
09

Damn!

3106_275db516adaa90993b4270c6862bbd3b

3164_ca5181ea92bbb8c03a9542779a53102e

Kanye you the man! Peep the rest of her pics>>>Click Me<<<

07
Jan
09

Louis Vuitton Soho Store “Stephen Sprouse” Make-Over(First Look)

louis-vuitton-soho-sprouse-makeover-1

This is Nice Blah! WTF? I passed this today when i was in SoHo making my casual run around to my favorite stores and my favorite sneakershop FlightClubNY…I couldn’t explain how I felt WTF (Throws Up)

WTf is this? *Blank Stare*

TWO THUMBS DOWN TO STEPEN SPROUSE! 

Continue reading ‘Louis Vuitton Soho Store “Stephen Sprouse” Make-Over(First Look)’

07
Jan
09

Two Thumbs Up To Converse!!

3106_7a6b0e79144d74e61e3c39459b49a4a3

 

For the 100th anniversary of Converse they have yet another special product in line waiting for you. The Chuck Taylor High is coming wrapped in books.

” To celebrate the 100th anniversary of the canvas all star basketball shoes, converse have produced a limited edition of 1000 books containing a pair of shoes. using the theme of ’star’, the book details the history of the canvas all star brand and features interviews by 100 of today’s biggest stars. also, in an effort to support the young creative people of the world, converse have chosen 100 people and put them together with the famous actors, comedians, stylists, photographers, art directors etc who inspire them to pursue the same career. the shoes have been made especially for this project and come in white, black and red, and in two sizes, 24cm and 27cm.”  Via Designboom.

No word for now when these will release, but you can be sure that not many of them will be coming out. We will keep you posted.

Detailed images of the pack follow after the jump.

Continue reading ‘Two Thumbs Up To Converse!!’

07
Jan
09

Hypebeast x NY Magazine New York Sneaker Shopping Guide

hypebeast-nymag-00

Hypebeast.com were asked by New York Magazine to guest edit a sneaker guide for Nymag.com’s shopping section entitled “Shop-A-Matic.” Whereas the entire feature totals 112 shoes, Hypebeast chose 25 shoes for NY Magazine readers to check out, all of which are available for purchase in New York. The entire sneaker feature can be seen here, while Hypebeast’s picks can be found here. Wow this is Dope i hope they dont give away our spots now.

07
Jan
09

Kanyeezy On The Cover Of Vibe

kwvibecoversticker2

Not actual image but be on the lookout for the new issue.

In related news…808’s & Heartbreaks billboard in times square after jumpkaws-kanye-west-808s-heartbreak-billboard-1 Continue reading ‘Kanyeezy On The Cover Of Vibe’

07
Jan
09

The Notorious B.I.G. feat. CJ Wallace – One More Chance (Legacy Remix)

 

faithson

When I had the red and black lumberjack, with the hat to match

As previously announced, Biggie’s son was to rap over this beat, and he did. Girls pipi when they see me…

The Notorious B.I.G. feat. CJ Wallace – One More Chance (Legacy RMX)

Straight Ripped From Eskay’s Domain…This is kind of epic idk it history




@GemsOfGemz

Error: Twitter did not respond. Please wait a few minutes and refresh this page.

Blog Visits

  • 469,478 hits
January 2009
M T W T F S S
« Dec   Mar »
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
Advertisements